Go Back   HTCPedia.com forums > Windows Mobile > General Windows Mobile Devices > HTC Touch Pro2 (Rhodium)

HTC Touch Pro2 (Rhodium) HTC Touch Pro2 (Discussion about HTC Touch Pro2 (also known as Rhodium). Anything about how-to questions, accessories, manuals, software, etc…)

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old October 17th, 2009, 01:53 PM   #1
New Member
 
My Device: Touch Pro2
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: sweden
Posts: 2
sixten57 is infamous around these parts
Default Touch Pro2 change language

Hi guys,
I'm total noob on these things, but anyway here goes: my employer just got me a Touch Pro2 so I can stay connected while travelling. I wrongly assumed there would be a feature to change language from swedish to english - but no way... a few messages to HTC support gave no help whatsoever, except useless information that I "would violate licensing rules" if I tried to change language. HOW THE HECK CAN IT BE SO DIFFICULT?

Ok the real question is: If I download the latest ROM 6.5 upgrade european english version (available on this fine site) - will my phone change language to english or will I brick my device?

Thanks for any help in this matter.
sixten57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old November 10th, 2009, 12:32 PM   #2
New Member
 
My Device: samsung
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: pakistan
Posts: 1
fazi52 is infamous around these parts
Default healp

Quote:
Originally Posted by sixten57 View Post
Hi guys,
I'm total noob on these things, but anyway here goes: my employer just got me a Touch Pro2 so I can stay connected while travelling. I wrongly assumed there would be a feature to change language from swedish to english - but no way... a few messages to HTC support gave no help whatsoever, except useless information that I "would violate licensing rules" if I tried to change language. HOW THE HECK CAN IT BE SO DIFFICULT?

Ok the real question is: If I download the latest ROM 6.5 upgrade european english version (available on this fine site) - will my phone change language to english or will I brick my device?

Thanks for any help in this matter.
dearr i think this tim is not avilable englis rom for touch ori2
fazi52 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 10th, 2009, 04:10 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
talontsi07's Avatar
 
My Device: HTC Touch Diamond P3051
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 305
talontsi07 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sixten57 View Post
Hi guys,
I'm total noob on these things, but anyway here goes: my employer just got me a Touch Pro2 so I can stay connected while travelling. I wrongly assumed there would be a feature to change language from swedish to english - but no way... a few messages to HTC support gave no help whatsoever, except useless information that I "would violate licensing rules" if I tried to change language. HOW THE HECK CAN IT BE SO DIFFICULT?

Ok the real question is: If I download the latest ROM 6.5 upgrade european english version (available on this fine site) - will my phone change language to english or will I brick my device?

Thanks for any help in this matter.

You have to unlock your device in order to flash custom, diff carrier, and diff language ROM's.
talontsi07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 15th, 2009, 12:51 PM   #4
New Member
 
My Device: htc touch pro 2
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: viena
Posts: 2
teodoro59 is infamous around these parts
Default

Hi, I have the same problem. I need to change from German to Spanish. My HTC is unlocked, so I can use any services provider. When I try to execute the Rodium SPL in my tp2 a msg appears telling that "please make sure your device is linked to the computer" and nothing happens. I have the ActiveSync running and correctly linked to the PC and it sincronyzes well. Then a second msg tells me that I can go to the site hpcmonex.net to download a cab file to run it into my tp2, but i don?t find it (name file is enableralpinew.cab).
I tried also to execute in the PC the official 6.5 version (in spanish) to update my tp2 6.1 (in german), and initially it seems that it is being installed, but suddenly the tp2 screen goes black and a msg in the PC says that installation failed. I tried several times, but does not work.
Any magician of yours could help me?
teodoro59 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 15th, 2009, 03:56 PM   #5
New Member
 
My Device: htc touch pro 2
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: viena
Posts: 2
teodoro59 is infamous around these parts
Default

Hi, its me again. I Have done it!!!!! After several intents trying to instal Rodium SPL I had received the message "if you could not get the device properly synced: then try installing this CAB on your phone: http/hpcmonex.net/roms/enableralpinew.cab and retry in automatic flash mode"
I found finally the CAB and executed it in the root directory of the tp2. Then I executed from the PC the Hard-SPL Rhodium and after that I changed the language installing the official windows mobile 6.5 in the selected language, downloaded for free from HTC.
Finally, I hardresetted the tp2, to improve performance. Of course all the data stored before was deleted...but it is worth. Since I can syncro with outlook, sll the data was there (almost all...). Now I understand many things and can use properly the device. I hope it works. Good luck
teodoro59 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2009, 02:44 PM   #6
New Member
 
My Device: Rhodium tp2 sprint
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: phoenix
Posts: 2
guarapita is infamous around these parts
Thumbs up Ayuda

Quote:
Originally Posted by teodoro59 View Post
Hi, its me again. I Have done it!!!!! After several intents trying to instal Rodium SPL I had received the message "if you could not get the device properly synced: then try installing this CAB on your phone: http/hpcmonex.net/roms/enableralpinew.cab and retry in automatic flash mode"
I found finally the CAB and executed it in the root directory of the tp2. Then I executed from the PC the Hard-SPL Rhodium and after that I changed the language installing the official windows mobile 6.5 in the selected language, downloaded for free from HTC.
Finally, I hardresetted the tp2, to improve performance. Of course all the data stored before was deleted...but it is worth. Since I can syncro with outlook, sll the data was there (almost all...). Now I understand many things and can use properly the device. I hope it works. Good luck
Hola Teodoro, podrias por favor explicarme "en castellano" como lo lograste? Yo ya hice el hardspl, quiero ahora poner un rom con windows mobile 6.5 en espanol. Mi equipo (sprint cdma tp2) tiene todavia el rom original 6.1

EDIT: hi, next time try to use google translator, always post in English. Thx.

Google translation:

"Hi Theodore, would you please explain "in Castilian" as you did? I have done the hardspl, I now put a rom with windows mobile 6.5 in Spanish. My team (sprint cdma tp2) still has the original 6.1 rom."

Last edited by Ark_N; December 1st, 2009 at 04:21 PM.
guarapita is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2009, 08:17 PM   #7
New Member
 
My Device: Rhodium tp2 sprint
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: phoenix
Posts: 2
guarapita is infamous around these parts
Default spanish rom

Hi Teodoro, would you please be more specific about the spanish rom for cdma tp2. I did hardspl succesfully, however, I am not sure if I can flash a wm 6.5 rom on my sprint 6.1 wm rom

Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by guarapita View Post
Hola Teodoro, podrias por favor explicarme "en castellano" como lo lograste? Yo ya hice el hardspl, quiero ahora poner un rom con windows mobile 6.5 en espanol. Mi equipo (sprint cdma tp2) tiene todavia el rom original 6.1

EDIT: hi, next time try to use google translator, always post in English. Thx.

Google translation:

"Hi Theodore, would you please explain "in Castilian" as you did? I have done the hardspl, I now put a rom with windows mobile 6.5 in Spanish. My team (sprint cdma tp2) still has the original 6.1 rom."
guarapita is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
english, language, rhodium, touch pro2, tp2

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Touch pro2 Ark_N HTC Touch Pro2 (Rhodium) 13 June 23rd, 2010 01:07 PM
language change touch hd krc Submit Your Requests 1 September 15th, 2009 01:09 PM
Sprint could be getting the Touch Pro2 very soon cassandraturner Sprint Touch Pro2 1 August 11th, 2009 02:27 PM
qwerty keyboard language and system language kareem HTC Touch Pro2 (Rhodium) 3 August 8th, 2009 10:19 AM
HTC Touch Pro2 feedback Bushido HTC Touch Pro2 (Rhodium) 10 July 23rd, 2009 08:23 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:14 AM.

vBulletin® Copyright ©2000-2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.1

2009-2012 htcpedia.com. All rights reserved.