Go Back   HTCPedia.com forums > Android Platform > General Android HTC Devices > HTC Hero > HTC Hero Root/Rom Discussion

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 4th, 2010, 02:31 PM   #41
New Member
 
My Device: HTC Hero / HTC Dream
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 7
souleh is infamous around these parts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by latis View Post
Minfree just fails (wont get any dialogue for root).. logcat is leaving this:

E/su ( 1883): Bad uid/gid 10014/10014 for Superuser Requestor application

And, mms wont work. "Generic network failure", some settings in the sms app is dimmed which contains some strange server.
i get the same failure
D/Autostarts( 762): su found at: /system/bin/su
E/su ( 777): Bad uid/gid 10014/10014 for Superuser Requestor application
W/su ( 777): request rejected (10056:10056->0:0 /system/bin/sh)
souleh is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old March 4th, 2010, 03:04 PM   #42
VIP Member
 
behnaam's Avatar
 
My Device: HTC Elf, HTC Blackstone, HTC Hero, Acer Liquid, Nexus One, HTC Desire
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 403
behnaam is on a distinguished road
Default

I forgot to give correct permission to SU and put sh in xbin, 1.2.1 will have it fixed tonight
__________________
ROMS

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


USEFUL THREADS & GUIDES

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Like my work?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Follow me on

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
behnaam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2010, 03:26 PM   #43
Member
 
My Device: Htc Hero
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 57
incomer is infamous around these parts
Default

damm isn't possible to make the system updates workable for your updates?(settings> about > system updates) so you don't need a pc for your updates (Like the CM-Updater)
incomer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2010, 04:57 PM   #44
VIP Member
 
behnaam's Avatar
 
My Device: HTC Elf, HTC Blackstone, HTC Hero, Acer Liquid, Nexus One, HTC Desire
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 403
behnaam is on a distinguished road
Default

1.2.1 is up check first post!
__________________
ROMS

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


USEFUL THREADS & GUIDES

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Like my work?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Follow me on

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
behnaam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2010, 05:04 PM   #45
Junior Member
 
My Device: HTC Hero
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 20
Maik_L is infamous around these parts
Talking

behnaam, to free up some bytes i think you can remove the complete "bootscreen" - folder in system/media/ .
From what i understand they contain bootanimation-files in cupcake style and aren?t used anyway. The bootanimation we see comes from the bootanimation.zip like in all eclair roms.

I?ve already removed the folder from my rom and moved bootanimation.zip to /data/local.

Btw... the nexus one animation is f***ing smooth now... orgasm for my eyes.


Maik
Maik_L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2010, 05:06 PM   #46
VIP Member
 
behnaam's Avatar
 
My Device: HTC Elf, HTC Blackstone, HTC Hero, Acer Liquid, Nexus One, HTC Desire
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 403
behnaam is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maik_L View Post
behnaam, to free up some bytes i think you can remove the complete "bootscreen" - folder in system/media/ .
From what i understand they contain bootanimation-files in cupcake style and aren?t used anyway. The bootanimation we see comes from the bootanimation.zip like in all eclair roms.

I?ve already removed from my rom and moved bootanimation.zip to /data/local.

Btw... the nexus one animation is f***ing smooth now... orgasm for my eyes.


Maik
Good idea
__________________
ROMS

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


USEFUL THREADS & GUIDES

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Like my work?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Follow me on

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
behnaam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2010, 06:02 PM   #47
d0t
New Member
 
My Device: HTC Hero
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2
d0t is infamous around these parts
Default

i just wanted to give 1.21 a shot, but after wiping and flashing the zip i can't get past the white htc screen (as some people reported with a first version of the 1.2 rom).

md5sum is correct, anyone else having this issue?

//edit: resolved, needed to wipe sd:ext partition - guess previous installed apps messed it up

Last edited by d0t; March 4th, 2010 at 06:39 PM.
d0t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2010, 07:33 PM   #48
New Member
 
My Device: htc hero
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
ronsmitsnl is infamous around these parts
Thumbs up Thank you

This is one fast rom, thank you very much.
ronsmitsnl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2010, 07:42 PM   #49
New Member
 
My Device: HERO
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
gzdpy is infamous around these parts
Default

this is a good rom!thx
gzdpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2010, 07:43 PM   #50
New Member
 
My Device: HTC hero
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
Zero96 is infamous around these parts
Default

I'm sry if this is a stupid question. the title says no wipe so does that means whatever ROM i came from I can just flash this ROM??
Zero96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Droid Eris images papamarik HTC Eris 7 August 1st, 2013 03:35 AM
[ROM] KiNgxKxROM Sapphire Sense to G1 Port kingklick G1 Android Development 1059 March 31st, 2010 11:31 PM
Droid Eris 2.1 Leak ermacwins HTC Hero Root/Rom Discussion 2 March 4th, 2010 02:48 PM
Is it possible to port a Cyanogen Rom to our Hero? stalvatero HTC Hero Root/Rom Discussion 28 December 31st, 2009 09:54 AM
Port Rhodium Rom to a Topaz madsurfer Touch Diamond2 ROM Development 0 October 12th, 2009 01:22 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:11 PM.

vBulletin® Copyright ©2000-2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.1

2009-2012 htcpedia.com. All rights reserved.