Go Back   HTCPedia.com forums > Windows Mobile > General Windows Mobile Devices > HTC HD2 (Leo) > HTC HD2 ROM Development

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 31st, 2011, 12:55 AM   #1
New Member
 
My Device: HTC HD2
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: India
Posts: 1
Prometheus2011 is infamous around these parts
Question Help upgrading from 1.66 to 3.14 ROM

Hi,
I just bought an HTC HD2 from the grey market. My locale is India. The ROM is the 1.66.707.1 and my handset is not operator-locked.

The HTC India site lists the 3.14.720.3 ROM upgrade but won't let me download it when I enter my Serial. I was trawling through the net and came across new ROMs. I have downloaded the 3.14.720.3 from 94.136.51.200 and I have also downloaded the 3.14.707.3 from dl4.htc.com

Logic tells me I should use the 720.3 since the HTC India site lists this (but doesn't let me download). But I'm scared to use the 720.3 since I downloaded it from 94.136.51.200 and not HTC.com.

Also, is there such a thing as an India handset or SEA handset (not ROM). I mean, will I brick my phone if it is a SEA handset and I flash it with India ROM?
I mean, if 720.3 is an officially released ROM for India, why would the HTC India site not allow me to download the ROM? Is it because my Serial number says my phone is not HTC India but HTC Asia (since HTC Asia allowed me to download the 707.3 with my Serial).

So should I not flash at all or should I flash (and if I should, then which ROM should I use) ?
Prometheus2011 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old January 31st, 2011, 11:57 AM   #2
New Member
 
afr33s's Avatar
 
My Device: Leo & Blackstone
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Falmouth, Cornwall
Posts: 16
afr33s is infamous around these parts
Default Try at your own risk...

Try your serial number in a few of the HTC sites: Europe, Asia, Worldwide etc and see if one lets you download a ROM!

If you are able to download a ROM from an HTC site then that must be the right ROM for your phone. Install that one and then, using SSPL from XDA Developers, install the India one that you want to use.

I have a UK Vodafone handset and run European Stock ROM on it using this method.
afr33s is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UPGRADING ROM Error worldspin85 HTC HD2 (Leo) 1 April 26th, 2010 09:54 AM
How to save phone numbers before upgrading ROM? hustlinharper Submit Your Requests 4 April 2nd, 2010 10:45 AM
Upgrading from an Xperia X1 - some help! 8se8 HTC Touch HD (Blackstone) 1 January 7th, 2010 10:09 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:38 AM.

vBulletin® Copyright ©2000-2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.1

2009-2012 htcpedia.com. All rights reserved.